3I INFOTECH PAPER - 2003


Aptitude Questions

If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?                  
(a)15                    (b)12                   (c)18                    (d)10
Ans. (b)  

If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?  
(a)12                  (b)8                      (c)16                     (d)6            
Ans. (b)

(1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?
(a) 99/1020         (b) 99/10               (c) 0.9                   (d) none of these
Ans. (a)  

Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank
(a) 17 1/7 mins    (b) 20 mins           (c) 8 mins             (d) none of these    
Ans. (a)    

Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs                (b) 7 1/2 hrs       (c) 7 hrs                (d) 9 hrs      
Ans. (b)

Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728
(a) 12                     (b) 20               (c) 8                     (d) none of these          
Ans. (c)  

A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?
(a) 1/2 kmph          (b) 7/12 kmph       (c) 5 kmph        (d) none of these    
Ans. (b)  

A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze?
(a) 38.5 sq.m          (b) 155 sq.m          (c) 144 sq.m          (d) 19.25 sq.mAns. Ans. (a)  

Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found   that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins   to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans. 46 steps.  

The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?                
Ans. 40 years.

Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?

ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?                        
Ans. AE = 10

In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and   the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP   is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC? Ans. BC = 4 cm.

Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.        
Ans. 64/2210

A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?  
Ans. 991.

If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.  

In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50%. How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12                  B. 20                C. 24             D. 30                        
(Ans. C)

Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be   total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?      
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.  

A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?  
Ans.18 hours.

What is the missing number in this series?   8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12      
Ans. 9

A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many   kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?        
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father   is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240   years old." How old is Nepo?                          
Ans. 360 years old.  

One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?  
Ans. Three

A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?                
Ans. Eight.

If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.

The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64   minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?  
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.  

Solve for x and y:   1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.  Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.

Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so   as to keep the expenditure fixed?                              
Ans. 20 %.

Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.

Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.

A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?          
Ans. 1700 men.

From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?  

Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20   & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?  
Ans. 167 minutes.

A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?  
Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

Which is the shortest route from B to C
(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C        (b) The bridge          
(c) The Tunnel                                              (d) The bridge or the tunnel          (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway
Ans. (a)

The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the
(a) tunnel          (b) bridge         (c) bridge or tunnel       (d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway
Ans. (a)

Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?
(a) Whether his wife goes with him        
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls          
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge
Ans. (a)

In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:    
I. Traffic and road conditions     II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one's homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25    

(a) I only          (b) II only    (c) II and III only          (d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only                                                                            
Ans. (a)

The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10, D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term F is as much less than B as C is greater than D, G is greater than F.  

The fifth integer is
(a) A   (b) C          (c) D          (d) E          (e) F        
Ans. (a)

A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
(a) A   (b) B          (c) C          (d) D          (e) E        
Ans. (a)

If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8   (b) 10          (c) 12          (d) 14          (e) 16      
Ans. (a)

A - F = ?
(a) 1   (b) 2          (c) 3          (d) 4          (e) Cannot be determined      
Ans. (a)
An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2   (b) 3          (c) 4          (d) 5          (e) Cannot be determined    
Ans. (a)
The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?  
(a) 2          (b) 3          (c) 4          (d) 5          (e) 6                      
Ans. (a)

1. All G's are H's
2. All G's are J's or K's
3. All J's and K's are G's
4. All L's are K's
5. All N's are M's
6. No M's are G's

If no P's are K's, which of the following must be true?
(a) All P's are J's      (b) No P is a G          (c) No P is an H          (d) If any P is an H it is a G                   (e) If any P is a G it is a J                    
Ans. (a)

Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?
(a) No M's are H's      (b) No M's that are not N's are H's     (c) No H's are M's
(d) Some M's are H's           (e) All M's are H's              
Ans. (a)


Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?
(a) All H's are G's      (b) All H's that are not G's are M's     (c) Some H's are both M's and G's      (d) No M's are H's          (e) All M's are H's                    Ans. (a)

The statement "No L's are J's" is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J's are K's"
(a) I only          (b) II only    (c) III only    (d) II and III only  
(e) Neither I, II nor III                                                        
Ans. (a)

In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true
(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.
Ans. (a)

When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.
(a) I only          (b) I and II only          (c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III  (e) None of these                          
Ans. (a)

Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.
Ans. (a)

The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.
Ans. (a)

In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only            (b) II only      (c) I or II but not both            (d) I, II and III
(e) None                                                              
Ans. (a)

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office

I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team, they should be seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team

If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers, which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.
A.ABDEH          B.ABDGH          C.ABEFH          D.ABEGH                
Ans.B

If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible
A.1     B.2          C.3          D.4                                                    
Ans.A

If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B     B.D          C.F          D.G                                                    
Ans.B

Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office
A.B     B.D          C.E          D.G                                                    
Ans.A

If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go          II.A cannot go          III.H must also go  
A.I only          B.II only    C.I and II only D.I and III only        
Ans.D

After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E. It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure
I.The interviews will be held once a week
II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
III.Each candidate will appear at least once
IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.

At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.
A.BCD          B.CDE           C.ABE            D.ABC                              
Ans.B

Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
A.ABC;BDE          B.ABD;ABE          C.ADE;ABC          D.BDE;ACD              Ans.C

If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?
I. A     II B          III.C          IV.E
A.I and II          B.I and III only           C.II and III only          D.III and IV only
Ans.D

Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee
I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only          B.II only    C.III only    D.Both I and II              
Ans.A

A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3
When it snows, morning service on B is delayedWhen it rains or snows, service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line, but not both When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon.
(A) 2   (B) 3          (C) 4          (D) 5                                
Ans. D  

On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number  of  lines on which service will be affected?
(A) 2   (B) 3          (C) 4          (D) 5            
Ans. C

On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.
(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit
Ans. B

In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden
A brown female could have had
I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown

(A) I only          (B) III only    (C) I, II and III          (D) I and II only
Ans. D

A male born into the brown group may have
(A) An uncle in either group          (B) A brown daughter   (C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group                                    
Ans. A

Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.
(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife's sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband
Ans. B

If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)
(A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower.
Ans. D  

I. All G's are H's
II. All G's are J's or K's
III All J's and K's are G's
IV All L's are K's
V All N's are M's
VI No M's are G's
There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step
Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.
If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
(a) Mr. B is on the second step  
(b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step
(d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.
Ans: (d)

If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
(a) step 1           (b) step 2     (c) step 4       (d) step 5  (e) step 6              
Ans: (a)

If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(a) 2&e only          (b) 3&5 only           (c) 3&4 only           (d) 4&5 only           (e) 2&4 only            
Ans: (c)

If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D, A must be on step
(a) 2   (b) 3           (c) 4           (d) 5           (e) 6              
Ans: (c)  

Which of the following is false

i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.
(a) i only           (b) ii only    (c) iii only    (d) both i and iii            
Ans: (c)  

Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.
i. B does not win.
ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
iii. A is behind D & E
iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
v. F is a head of D
Who stood fifth in the race ?
(a) A   (b) B           (c) C           (d) D           (e) E                  
Ans: (e)

How many swimmers seperate A and F ?
(a) 1   (b) 2           (c) 3           (d) 4           (e) cannot be determined      
Ans: (d)
The swimmer between C & E is
(a) none           (b) F           (c) D           (d) B           (e) A            
Ans: (a)
If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
(a) 1   (b) 2           (c) 3           (d) 4           (e) 5                  
Ans: (b)  
Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.
i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.
ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.
v. House E has a green roof.
vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney
Which of the following is true ?
(a) At least two houses have black chimney.
(b) At least two houses have red roofs.
(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
(d) At least two houses have green roofs
(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs
Ans: (c)  

Which must be false ?
(a) House A has a yellow roof (b) House A & C have different color chimney
(c) House D has a black chimney (d) House E has a white chimney
(e) House B&D have the same color roof.                                          
Ans: (b)

If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(a) House E has a white chimney (b) House E has a black chimney
(c) House E has a red chimney (d) House D has a red chimney
(e) House C has a black chimney                                                      
Ans: (a)

Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney          II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney
(a) I only           (b) II only    (c) III only    (d) I & II only   (e) I&II&III            
Ans: (e)

Find x+2y
(i). x+y=10          (ii). 2x+4y=20                        
Ans: (b)

Is angle BAC is a right angle
(i) AB=2BC          (2) BC=1.5AC                                  
Ans: (e)

Is x greater than y
(i) x=2k          (ii) k=2y                                
Ans: (e)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ICICI Infotech Technical Questions

A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
        a) 32 channels
        b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
        c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
        d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
   a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
Ans: (a)

A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.
His gain is ...%.


Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
a) only one         b) more than one         c) two hops       d) four hops
Ans: (c)

Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: (d)

Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz            b) 8 Khz                  c) 16 Khz            d) 64 Khz
Ans: (a)

Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line     b) Parabolic        c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: (c)

Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: (b)

What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: (a)

The status of the Kernel is
a) task           b) process            c) not defined.         d) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

To send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (c)

Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)

When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband              b) common channel signaling        c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)

Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: (a)

16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)

Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)

A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter   b) bulletin board        c) modem      d) terminal emulation
Ans: (d)

Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500

Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55           (b) MOV B,A          (c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

RS-232C standard is used in _____________.
Ans. Serial I/O

Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System c) Kernel
Ans: (b)

What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

Binary equivalent of 52
Ans. 110100

Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452
Ans. 72A

Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans. Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed

A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans. User test

OT uses
Ans. Encapsulated of detect methods

EDI useful in
Ans. Electronic Transmission

MRPII different from MRP
Ans. Modular version of man redundant initials

Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans. Latency Time

The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans. Bit ratio

Expand MODEM
Ans. Modulator and Demodulator

RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans. Interrelated

Super Key is
Ans. Primary key and Attribute

Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser      (b) n tasks          (c) Both          (d) None
Ans. (a)

In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans. Short int

A process is defined as
Ans. Program in execution

A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)

A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)

How is memory management done in Win95
Ans. Through paging and segmentation

What is meant by polymorphism
Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class

What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans. All properties of existing class are derived

What does the protocol FTP do
Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

In the transport layer, TCP is what type of protocol
Ans. Connection oriented

Why is a gateway used
Ans. To connect incompatible networks

How is linked list implemented
Ans. By referential structures

What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans. Non preemptive check

What is a semaphore Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes

What is the precedence order from high to low, of the symbols ( ) ++ /           Ans.( ) , ++, /

Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G Ans.*+ABC/-DG

What is the efficiency of merge sort Ans. O(n log n)

In which layer are routers used Ans.In network layer

Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort,   exchange sort        
Ans. Heap sort

In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder, post order, preorder
Ans.Inorder

What are device drivers used for        Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware

What are device drivers used for      Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware

What is make command in unix Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file

In unix .profile contains Ans. Start up program

In unix 'ls 'stores contents in Ans. inode block

Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call         (b) priviliged instruction       (c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above        (e) none of the above
Ans: (a)

61. In OST, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer
Ans: (b)

For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a)11              (b)16               (c)22            (d) 24
Ans. (b)

Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none
Ans. (a)

Which holds true for the following statement
class c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both              d) none
Ans. (a)

Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following
(a) macro                        (b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking         (d) including load file
Ans. (c)

Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition
Ans. (c)

Which is not a memory management scheme?
a) buddy system            b) swapping            c) monitors            d) paging
Ans : c

There was a circuit given using three nand gates with two inputs and one output.
Find the output.
a) OR                   b) AND                        c) XOR                      d) NOT
Ans. (a)

Iintegrated check value(ICV) are used as: Ans. The client computes the ICV and then compares it with the senders value.

When applets are downloaded from web sites, a byte verifier performs _________?
Ans. Status check

An IP/IPX packet received by a computer using... having IP/IPX both how the packet Is handled. Ans. Read the, field in the packet header with to send IP or IPX protocol.

The UNIX shell ....
a) does not come with the rest of the system
b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
Ans. (b)

In UNIX a files i-node ......?
Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,
number of lines to a file, permissions etc.

The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is
a) init b) getty c) both (a) and (b) d) none of these
Ans. (a)

In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 255 (e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans. (a)

Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow                   b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow                   d) SetWindowPlacement
e) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) Main            b) Winmain       c) Dllmain        d) Libmain         e) None
Ans. (b)

The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is
a) the terminal            b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) None
Ans. (a)

The redirection operators > and >>
a) do the same function b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans. (b)

The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile
a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files
second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second and prints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above
Ans. (b)

You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);
Ans. c

Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package                    b) Function          c) Anonymous block
d) Stored Procedure       e) Application Procedure
Ans. b

Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans. a

Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER           b) GRANT                c) DELETE
d) INSERT          e) UPdATE               f) ROLLBACK
Ans. a ,b ,f

Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT statements.
Ans.d

What was the first name given to Java Programming Language.
a) Oak - Java b) Small Talk c) Oak d) None
Ans.a

A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds. In (t/2) seconds the frac

Shared by: